Rose oil, Organic Rose oil, Rose oil India, Pure Rose oil, Rose Absolute, Rose Otto

 

Home

|

Blog home

|

Gallery

|

Certificate

|

Contact

 

 

 

 

  Home » Essential Oils - O-Z » My Account  |  View Cart  |  Checkout   
Sandalwood Oil $0.00
Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil (Mysore, India)


Botanical Name: Santalum album
Extraction: Steam distilled wood
Appearance: Clear, light amber
Origin: Mysore, India
Aroma: Rich, soft, smooth-woody-musky sweet and tenacious

 
Sandalwood is the name for several fragrant woods and their essential oil. Most are medium-sized hemiparasitic trees of the Santalaceae family of the genus, Santalum. The most notable members of this group are Santalum album, Indian Sandalwood and Santalum spicatum, Australian sandalwood. Several other members of the genus species also have fragrant wood and are found across India, Australia, Indonesia and the Pacific Islands. Sandalwood has been valued for centuries for its fragrance, woodworking and for various purported medicinal qualities.

Sandalwood oil is a beneficial skin treatment and used in a range of skin and hair care products. The oil is widely valued in perfumery in India and Europe. The oil is used in perfumery, both in India and Europe. It has a characteristic sweet, woody odour which is widely used in the fragrance industry. It has excellent blending properties and the presence of a large proportion of high-boiling constituents in the oil also makes it valuable as a fixative for other fragrances. In India, where it is produced, it is used in this manner for the manufacture of traditional attars such as rose attar.

Size:

Copyrights - R K Sons & Company (Essential Oils Company) - All Rights Reserved 

 
 www.organicroseoil.in | www.rkessentialoil.com | www.essentialoilscompany.com | www.agarwoodoil.com | www.theessentialoil.org